MMA home           Captain Charles H. Hurley Library
MMA Library
Search the
Library Catalog

HOURS
Key Databases
for MMA

Powersearch: Library ID required off campus
Subject Guides
&Tutorials

  What's New
 SUGGESTIONS
Recommend purchasing
a book or journal

Using Style Guides to Cite Your Resources
Style Guides
Citations (examples)
Grammar
Plagiarism Tutorials
Evaluating Internet Resources
STYLE GUIDES

MLA - Using Modern Language Association Format (OWL, Purdue University)
  • Using MLA Style to Cite and Document Sources (Bedford / St. Martin's)
  • Citation Style Guide (Writers' Workshop at University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Citations in a Bibliography
  • Parenthetical References
  • Demystifying MLA Documentation (Writing Program, Syracuse University)

  • APA - Tips for using APA style for citing Electronic Media and URLs using the APA Style Manual.
  • Introduction to APA Style (OWL, Purdue Univ.)
  • Citing Online Sources
  • Citations in a Bibliography
  • Reference Citations in Text

  • Chicago Manual - examples of Chicago-Style Documentation.
  • Citing Online Resources
  • Citing Print Sources


  • Styles for Research Papers - UMass Boston, Economics Department
    Includes samples of citations using three bibliographic formats: American Psychological Association (APA), Chicago (based on The Chicago Manual of Style), and Modern Language Association (MLA). Also has links to citing online/electronic resources.

    American Fisheries Society Publications Style Guide
    How to Cite Material Obtained from the Internet (Columbia)
    This is the web site companion to The Columbia Guide to Online Style by Janice R. Walker and Todd Taylor . This material is no longer up to date, but it provides an examples of an alternative citation format for online sources.
    Annotated Bibliography of Style Manuals (Duke University)
    Includes all-purpose style manuals, some specialized sources, bibliographies that may be consulted in order to locate additional manuals, and several guides to term paper writing and manuscript preparation.
    GRAMMAR

    Grammar Handbook (Writers' Workshop, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Explains and illustrates the basic grammatical rules concerning parts of speech, phrases, clauses, sentences and sentence elements, and common problems of usage.
    ebrary: Advanced Search for the title phrase "english grammar"

    PLAGIARISM TUTORIALS

    Plagiarism and Academic Integrity at Rutgers University (Rutgers University Libraries) - includes audio narration
    Oops I Plagiarized (University of California, Los Angeles Library)<
    You Quote It, You Note It (Vaughn Memorial Library, Acadia University) - includes audio narration


    MMA Library || Internet Resources || SAILS Library Network || MMA Home || Academic Calendar

    SSB est. 22 Mar 2006; last revision 29 Aug 2006
    To report problems include this webpage address